St. Mary Students Shine at District 8 Science Fair!

CONGRATULATIONS to our middle school students who represented St. Mary School at the District 8 Science Fair last weekend!  Our St. Mary students earned $1,200.00 in awards and scholarships this year!

SciFairState
Moving on to State Science Day. Front: Chris Edwards, Gina Stuckey, Hayley Griggs, 2nd row: Dylan Piko, Katlyn Marion, Leah Tipple, Anna Vanderbilt. Back row: Caroline Menosky, Savannah Dryden, not pictured: Renee Miller

 

Savannah Dryden­  

– District 8 Science Award in Zoology and Microbiology, Tied for 1st Place, $50

– B­Wiser Summer Science Institute ($100 scholarship)

– 1 Year Popular Science Magazine subscription

 

Hayley Griggs­

– Mowery­ Gabriel Biomedical Award, 1st Place, $50

– Berger Hospital Award, ­ 1st Place, $50

– B­Wiser Summer Science Institute ($100 scholarship)

 

Ryan Maravy­

– Ohio Valley Outdoors Award,­ 1st Place, $50 gift card to Ohio Valley Outdoors

– 1 Year Science News Magazine subscription

 

Katlyn Marion­

– Governor’s Award in Advance Materials Science,­ Tied for 2nd Place, $25

– B­Wiser Summer Science Institute ($100 scholarship)

 

Caroline Menosky­

– Mowery­ Gabriel Biomedical Award, ­ 1st Place, $50

– Fairfield Medical Center Award,­ 1st Place, $50

– 1 Year Popular Science Magazine subscription

 

Renee Miller­

– Governor’s Award in Agriculture and Food Technology,­ 1st Place, $50

– 1 Year Popular Science Magazine subscription

 

Gina Stuckey­

– B­Wiser Summer Science Institute ($100 scholarship)­ alternate

 

Leah Tipple­

– District 8 Science Award in Engineering,­ 1st Place, $50

– B­Wiser Summer Science Institute ($100 scholarship)

 

Anna Vanderbilt­

– District 8 Science Award in Botany­, 1st Place, $50

– Soil and Water Conservation Award, ­ 2nd Place, $75 Savings Bond

– B­Wiser Summer Science Institute ($100 scholarship)

 

Mitchell Zombek­

– Alcatel Lucent Technology and Engineering Award, 3rd Place, $25

– Governor’s Award in Advance Materials Science­, Tied for 2nd Place, $25

 

The following students scored Superior and qualified for the State Science Day:

Savannah Dryden

Chris Edwards

Hayley Griggs*

Katlyn Marion

Caroline Menosky*

Renee Miller*

Dylan Piko

Gina Stuckey

Leah Tipple

Anna Vanderbilt

* Scored in the top 10 of 125 total District 8 projects 

Written by